Donation of 254 million drams to the Yerevan community
Evocabank donates funds to Yerevan community for renovation of sports school.
Evocabank transferred AMD 254,000,000 to the Yerevan community for renovation of the municipality-owned building located at 48/1 Bagratunyats Ave., Yerevan.
After the renovation, the building will serve as a sports school of martial arts and physical education provider specialized in boxing, Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling, judo and Olympic sports. The school will be ready by the end of 2025.
«Evocabank always pays special attention to initiatives aimed at enhancement of education and development of young people. It is important for us to create such values that will serve the current and future generations.
Corporate social responsibility is one of the most important components of Evocabank culture. This is integrated into our strategy covering economic, social, cultural and public areas», said Karen Yeghiazaryan, Chairman of the Management Board of Evocabank.
For many years, Evocabank has been supporting various initiatives in such areas as development of latest technologies, education, science, culture, as well as support to the most vulnerable groups of society – children without parental care or kids in need of special care.