Donation of AMD 5 million to Family Care Foundation
The Funds will be used for digitization of pottery studio in Gyumri.
As part of its corporate social responsibility Evocabank donated AMD 5 million to Family Care Foundation. The funds will be used for introducing new digital technology in the pottery studio founded in Gyumri by Antonio Montalto.
About Family Care Foundation
Family Care Foundation is an artistic handicraft center in Gyumri. It was founded by Antonio Montalto from Palermo who came to Armenia in 1989. He led numerous projects aimed at retention of Armenian craftsmanship traditions. His works can be seen across the city in restaurants, museums, cafes. At Family Care studio the local teenagers can learn to make pottery and develop their craftsmanship.
Evocabank continues assisting various initiatives in developing state-of-the-art technology, education, science and culture. This is part of our corporate social responsibility.