The winning teams of "Vozni" competition are already known
And yes! "Vozni" 2024 was a successful competition. The ceremony of awarding prizes took place with the participation of Evocabank.
As you read in our previous blog, Evocabank donated 10 million drams for the implementation of the "Vozni" financial literacy competition in Armenia.
Hundreds of students studying in grades 10-12 participated in the competition.
The "Vozni" competition was held in 3 stages: rating, semi-final and final.
During the final round, the participants were solving situational problems and presenting the solutions. After the end of the competition, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners were chosen by the jury.
Zaruhi Zakharyan, Head of Mortgage Lending Division and Davit Asatryan, Manager of the Tumanyan branch, also participated in the jury.
"Gnarbuk" (Sisiyan High School), "Kalisto" (Vanadzor State University College) and "Fin-NEM" (Noyemberyan High School) are the winning teams: they took 1st, 2nd and 3rd place respectively.
All finalist teams and their coaches received special prize packages on the topics of financial literacy and savings.
Being designed for students in grades 10-12, the competition managed to arouse great interest among young people and gather around it those interested in economics and natural science and mathematics.
Let's remind that Evocabank was considered the main sponsor of the competition.