Evocabank is the first financial institution in Armenia to join the Banking Association for Central and Eastern Europe․
Evocabank has become a Regular Member of the Banking Association for Central and Eastern Europe. BACEE, created in 1996, is a regional professional organization, grouping banks from the European Union, Central and Eastern Europe, the Western Balkans, and the Caucasus. BACEE’s mission is to promote its members’ business relations with the international banking community and support the stable and sustainable development of the banking sector in its countries of activities.
After joining BACEE, Evocabank may use BACEE’s services, including free attendance of conferences, workshops, and training courses organized by the Association and participate in BACEE’s Correspondent Banking Development program and other BACEE projects.
“We are very proud of having Evocabank, the first financial institution from Armenia, among our members” emphasized Istvan Lengyel, Secretary General of BACEE. “We trust that BACEE membership will contribute to Evocabank’s dynamic development and help the Bank to build an active presence in international markets. We are open to co-operation with other banks from the Caucasus as well.”
Karen Yeghiazaryan, Chairman of the Management Board of Evocabank stated “Joining BACEE marks a significant milestone for Evocabank, reinforcing our commitment to fostering strong international connections and expanding our geography. We are excited about the opportunities this partnership brings and look forward to leveraging BACEE's experience to drive our dynamic growth and contribute to the sustainable development of the banking sector.”