Project management: from idea to value creation
Evoca is the major sponsor of Astghik Sahakyan’s book.
Finally, a guide-book about one of the most sought-after professions, project management, has been published in Armenian, developed by an Armenian author with professional experience.
The book is written by Astghik Sahakyan, a true professional with more than 15 years of experience in project management, the most famous lecturer, mentor of the “Project Management” and “PMP Certification Preparation” courses, as well as a board member of PMI Armenia.
Evoca is the major sponsor of the author's first book entitled "Project management: from idea to value creation."
The presentation of the book will take place at the Newmag Winter Fest at 5p.m., February 10 in Dvin Music Hall.
Free entry.
About the book
The book covers all the important aspects of project management: tasks, implementation schedule, budget with special focus on hard or soft skills: communication, problem solving, leadership critical to the success of any project.
This book is for everyone since we all are involved in projects, regardless of the nature or field of activity.
For beginners, the book will become an important resource for acquiring basic knowledge of project management, and experienced professionals will discover new nuances, tools, techniques and approaches to project management, deepening their understanding of project management.
Besides, this book can become an important resource for senior managers and entrepreneurs who although not directly involved in project management, will need deeper knowledge to be more focused on their strategic activities and teamwork.
About the author of the book
Astghik Sahakyan is a certified Project Management Professional (PMP)® with over 15 years of experience in the field. She worked on the largest infrastructure projects in Armenia, with a budget of over $300 million.
Astghik Sahakyan received her PMP® certificate in 2014 and was teaching PMP exam preparation courses at the American University of Armenia for over 5 years. Currently she continues to deliver personalized career guidance courses. As a matter of fact, Evoca managers have been among those to undertake such courses to get professional-level training and earn a credential recognized by leading companies.
The Vice President of the Project Management Institute (PMI), Astghik Sahakyan has played a special role in promotion of the project management career in Armenia, and the number of her students holding PMP® certifications is increasingly growing.
Apart from sponsoring this book, Evocabank contributed to the organization of the largest project management event in Armenia, a conference with the main speaker Lee Lambert, the global project management guru and the founder of the famous PMP certification.
The conference became a starting points for new opportunities, acquaintances and projects. Find out more details here.