Women in Business of Armenia Conference
Women in Business of Armenia conference Visa has joined EBRD to organize the Women in Business of Armenia conference to launch the She's Next program.
Visa, the leader in the field of digital payments, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, EBRD, have jointly organized a conference during which Visa presented its "She's Next Empowered by Visa" global initiative, and EBRD showcased its more than 10 years of activity aimed at the development of women entrepreneurship in Armenia.
A panel discussion was held at the conference where Tatevik Khachatryan, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of Evoca, also participated. During the discussion, she spoke about the irreplaceable role of women in business, crucial success criteria and cultural aspects.
"To start a business, you first need to have a bright idea - a dream to do something new or do something better. However, this is not enough. You need to know how to give your idea "business packaging" – choose your target market, decide on pricing, sales channels, promotion strategy, relationships with suppliers, etc... It is very gratifying that such powerful companies as Visa and EBRD help women entrepreneurs obtain the necessary business mindset, skills and connections," Tatevik Khachatryan said.
"She's Next Empowered by Visa" is a global initiative aimed at the development of women-owned small and micro businesses. It offers women the necessary tools and resources to start, develop and expand their businesses both in Armenia and internationally.