• success in getting clients to use digital offerings,
• growth of digital customers,
• breadth of product offerings, evidence of tangible benefits gained from digital initiatives,
• and web/mobile site design and functionality.
“This year, a global pandemic accelerated the transition to digital banking, but forwardthinking banks were already on that road,” said Joseph D. Giarraputo, publisher and editorial director of Global Finance. “The Digital Bank Awards hone in on the institutions that are leading the shift toward a new world of banking.”
About Global Finance Global Finance, founded in 1987, has a circulation of 50,000 and readers in 187 countries. Global Finance’s audience includes senior corporate and financial officers responsible for making investment and strategic decisions at multinational companies and financial institutions. Its website — — offers analysis and articles that are the heritage of 33 years of experience in international financial markets. Global Finance is headquartered in New York, with offices around the world. Global Finance regularly selects the top performers among banks and other providers of financial services. These awards have become a trusted standard of excellence for the global financial community.